CO detection connected to existing Fire Alarms

Open forum for questions from the general public (property managers, resident managers, strata owners, etc.) relating to fire prevention & fire protection issues. Advertising of services is prohibited.
Forum rules
Blatantly advertising your services is strictly prohibited. Violators will be banned from posting. Identification with a company engaged in providing fire equipment service is encouraged in order to validate responses (i.e. a "tag line" which states your name, company's name and contact information is allowed).

CO detection connected to existing Fire Alarms

Postby swamp » Mon Feb 13, 2012 7:46

Topic/Question : Are compatible CO detectors generally available and can they generally be connected to and interconnected with existing fire alarm systems.
• how difficult is it to determine if there is compatible CO detection equipment available for a fire alarm sytem
• will compatible devices and equipment be developed for older or existing fire alarm systems as CO detection becomes mandatory.
Carbon Monoxide warning and detection equipment….Manitoba has new CO Legislation in the 2010 bldg code ,2010 fire code, and their Manitoba Provincial Ammendments . Under this new legislation many exisiting bldgs are now required to provide CO detection. Many of these existing bldgs have existing fire alarm systems and except for residential buildings the CO detection would preferably (possibly required) be interconnected to the fire alarm system.
Manitoba Carbon Monoxide Fire Code Regulations Registered September 2, 2011The Manitoba Fires Preventions and Emergency Response Act Fire Safety Inspection Regulation 155/2011 requires carbon monoxide detection and warning equipment to be installed in buildings required to be inspected under section 1(1) and 1(2) of the Fire Safety Inspections Regulation, Manitoba Regulation 73/2007. (installations to be compliant with NFPA # 720 2009 ) Including specific types of buildings and occupancies as follows:
Some of the existing residential bldgs that are now required to have CO detection include
• elderly persons housing units,
• personal care homes,
• residential care facilities,
Other types of existing commercial bldgs that now require CO detection and warning equipment include
• licensed child cares,
• hospitals,
• licensed premises,
• schools (public or private),
• recreation centres,
• hotels and motels,
• restaurants (with with dwelling units in the bldg.
New legislation
MB. Fires Prevention Emergency Response Act / Fire Safety Regulation 155/2011 Carbon Monoxide detection and warning equipment
2.1.3.9. Carbon Monoxide Detectors (MFC Ammendment)
1) Carbon monoxide detection and warning equipment shall be installed in a building or a part of a building that is required to be inspected under section 1 of the Fire Safety Inspections Regulation, Manitoba Regulation 73/2007, if a risk of carbon monoxide exposure exists in the building or part of the building.
2) Carbon monoxide detection and warning equipment that is required to be installed under Sentence (1) shall be installed in conformance with NFPA 720-2009 "Standard for the Installation of Carbon Monoxide (CO) Detection and Warning Equipment".
3) A carbon monoxide alarm that is required to be installed under this Article may be battery operated.
4) All installations of carbon monoxide detection and warning equipment must be acceptable to the authority having jurisdiction

Manitoba Carbon Monoxide Building Code Regulations Registered March 28, 2011


The 2010 Building Code and Bldg Code Manitoba Ammendments also address requirements for Carbon Monoxide detection and warning equipment. The NBC applies at the time of construction and reconstruction or change of use, while the NFC applies to the operation and maintenance of the fire-related features of buildings in use.

MBC regulations Based on changes to the 2011 Manitoba Building Code, CO alarms/detectors are now required to be hard wired in all new buildings in Manitoba. This includes private homes and public and private buildings. In the case of a home or small residential building, the CO alarm must be interconnected to the smoke alarms. Where a fire alarm system is required, the CO detectors must be interconnected to the fire alarm system or a separate CO system.

1.1.1.1. Application of this Code 1) This Code applies to the design, construction and occupancy of all new buildings,
and the alteration, reconstruction, demolition, removal, relocation and occupancy of all existing buildings.

6.2.4 Carbon Monoxide Alarms

6.2.4.1. Carbon Monoxide Alarms applies to every building (within Part 6 Buildings) that contains a residential occupancy or a care occupancy (B3 Occupancy) and that has a fuel-burning appliance or garage.

Carbon Monoxide alarms required under 6.2.4.1 are required to conform to CAN/CSA-6.19, "Residential Carbon Monoxide Alarming Devices.

1) This Article applies to every building (within the Part 6 Buildings) that contains a residential occupancy, a care occupancy (B3 occupancy) with individual suites, or a care occupancy containing sleeping rooms not within a suite, and that also contains
a) a fuel-burning appliance, or
b) a storage garage.
2) Carbon monoxide (CO) alarms required by this Article shall
a) conform to CAN/CSA-6.19, "Residential Carbon Monoxide Alarming Devices,"
b) be equipped with an integral alarm that satisfies the audibility requirements of CAN/CSA-6.19, "Residential Carbon Monoxide Alarming Devices,"
c) have no disconnect switch between the overcurrent device and the CO alarm, where the CO alarm is powered by the electrical system serving the suite (see Appendix A), and
d) be mechanically fixed at a height above the floor as recommended by the manufacturer.
e) be interconnected to the smoke alarms, if a smoke alarm is required under 3.2.4.21.
3) Where a fuel-burning appliance is installed in a suite of residential occupancy or in a suite of care occupancy, a CO alarm shall be installed
a) inside each bedroom, or
b) outside each bedroom, within 5 m of each bedroom door, measured following corridors and doorways.
4) Where a fuel-burning appliance is installed in a service room that is not in a suite of residential occupancy nor in a suite of care occupancy, a CO alarm shall be installed
a) either inside each bedroom, or if outside, within 5 m of each bedroom door, measured following corridors and doorways, in every suite of residential occupancy or suite of care occupancy that shares a wall or floor/ceiling assembly with the service room, and
b) in the service room.
5) For each suite of residential occupancy or suite of care occupancy that shares a wall or floor/ceiling assembly with a storage garage or that is adjacent to an attic or crawl space to which the storage garage is also adjacent, a CO alarm shall be installed
a) inside each bedroom, or
b) outside each bedroom, within 5 m of each bedroom door, measured following corridors and doorways.

6.2.4.2. Carbon Monoxide Alarms — Other Occupancies (mbc ammendment)

1) A building subject to Part 6 , but that is not subject to Article 6.2.4.1., must have installed in it a carbon monoxide (CO) alarm that is
a) installed in conformance with NFPA-720 Standard for the Installation of Carbon Monoxide (CO) Detection and Warning Equipment, and
b) interconnected to the fire alarm system where a fire alarm is required under Article 3.2.4.1.


9.10.19.8. Required Carbon Monoxide Detectors (mbc ammendment)
1) A building subject to this Part, but that is not subject Article 9.32.3.9., must have installed in it a Carbon monoxide alarm that is
a) installed in conformance with NFPA-720 Standard for the Installation of Carbon Monoxide (CO) Detection and Warning Equipment, and
b) interconnected to the fire alarm system where a fire alarm is required under Article 9.10.18.2.

9.32.3.9. Carbon Monoxide Alarms
1)This Article applies to every building that contains a residential occupancy and that also contains
a) a fuel-burning appliance, or
b) a storage garage.

2) Carbon monoxide (CO) alarms required by this Article shall
a) conform to CAN/CSA-6.19, "Residential Carbon Monoxide Alarming Devices,"
b) be equipped with an integral alarm that satisfies the audibility requirements of CAN/CSA-6.19, "Residential Carbon Monoxide Alarming Devices,"
c) have no disconnect switch between the overcurrent device and the CO alarm, where the CO alarm is powered by the dwelling unit's electrical system, and
d) be mechanically fixed at a height recommended by the manufacturer.

3) Where a room contains a solid-fuel-burning appliance, a CO alarm conforming to CAN/CSA-6.19, "Residential Carbon Monoxide Alarming Devices," shall be mechanically fixed
a) at the manufacturer's recommended height where these instructions specifically mention solid-fuel-burning appliances, or
b) in the absence of specific instructions related to solid-fuel-burning appliances, on or near the ceiling.

4) Where a fuel-burning appliance is installed in a suite of residential occupancy, a CO alarm shall be installed
a) inside each bedroom, or
b) outside each bedroom, within 5 m of each bedroom door, measured following corridors and doorways.

5) Where a fuel-burning appliance is installed in a service room that is not in a suite of residential occupancy, a CO alarm shall be installed
a) either inside each bedroom, or if outside, within 5 m of each bedroom door, measured following corridors and doorways, in every suite of residential occupancy that shares a wall or floor/ceiling assembly with the service room, and
b) in the service room.

6) For each suite of residential occupancy that shares a wall or floor/ceiling assembly with a storage garage or that is adjacent to an attic or crawl space to which the storage garage is also adjacent, a CO alarm shall be installed
a) inside each bedroom, or
b) outside each bedroom, within 5 m of each bedroom door, measured following corridors and doorways.

7) Where CO alarms are installed in a house with a secondary suite including their common spaces, the CO alarms shall be wired so that the activation of any one CO alarm causes all CO alarms within the house with a secondary suite including their common spaces to sound.


NFPA 720 2009 Standard for the Installation of Carbon Monoxide (CO)
Detection and Warning Equipment

Manitoba Fire Code Ammendments 2.1.3.9. 1) and 2) require that CO detection and warning equipment required to be installed under this amendment be installed in conformance with NFPA720,

NFPA720. Some excerpts from this standard that could be relevant include……..
1.3.1 The requirements of this standard apply to the installation of carbon monoxide detection and warning equipment, including the following: (1) Single- and multiple-station carbon monoxide alarms (2) Carbon monoxide detectors and their related systems and components
4.4.2 Compatibility. All detection devices that receive their power from the initiating device circuit or signaling line
circuit of a control unit shall be listed for use with the control unit. [72:4.4.2]
4.4.3.1.2 When a carbon monoxide detection system is combined with either a fire alarm system and or an intrusion detection system, trouble signals from each system shall be permitted to use a common audible signal.
4.4.3.3.1 Audible alarm notification appliances for a [carbon monoxide detection] system shall produce signals that are distinctive from other similar appliances used for other purposes in the same area. [72:4.4.3.6.1]
4.4.4.2.1* All systems shall be installed in accordance with the manufacturer's published installation instructions and applicable codes and standards.
5.5.6.2.1 Except as permitted in 5.5.6.2.2, occupant notification shall be throughout the protected premises.
5.5.6.2.2 Where carbon monoxide alarm signals are transmitted to a constantly attended on-site location or off-premises location in accordance with Chapter 7, selective public mode occupant notification shall be permitted to be limited to the notification zone encompassing the area where the carbonmonoxide alarm signal was initiated.
9.3.3* The installation of [carbon monoxide] alarms or [carbon monoxide detection] systems or combinations of these
shall comply with the requirements of this chapter and shall satisfy the minimum requirements for number and location of [carbon monoxide] alarms or [carbon monoxide] detectors by one of the following arrangements:
(1)The required minimum number and location of [carbon monoxide] detection devices shall be satisfied (independently) through the installation of [carbon monoxide] alarms. The installation of additional [carbon monoxide] alarms shall be permitted. The installation of additional system-based [carbon monoxide] detectors including partial or complete duplication of the [carbon monoxide] alarms satisfying the required minimum shall be permitted.
(2)The required minimum number and location of carbon monoxide] detection devices shall be satisfied (independently) through the installation of system [carbon monoxide] detectors. The installation of additional [carbon monoxide] detectors shall be permitted. The installation of additional [carbon monoxide] alarms including partial or complete duplication of the [carbon monoxide] detectors satisfying the required minimum shall be permitted. [72:11.3.3]

9.6.4 Multiple-Purpose Alarms.
9.6.4.1 A fire alarm signal shall take precedence and be distinctively recognizable over any other signal, even when the
nonfire signal is initiated first.
9.6.5 Interconnection of Alarms. When two or more alarms are installed within a dwelling unit, suite of rooms, or similar
area, they shall be arranged so that the operation of any alarm causes all alarms within these locations to sound.
Exception: Alarms installed in existing construction shall not be required to cause all alarms to sound.
swamp
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2012 7:20

Re: CO detection connected to existing Fire Alarms

Postby FIRETEK » Tue Feb 14, 2012 10:03

You pose an interesting question (and provide a fascinating glimpse into Manitoba's approach to the issue of supervised Carbon Monoxide detectors). As far as I know there isn't a ULC Listed fire alarm system that allows for the connection of devices other than compatible FIRE related devices. This will have to be addressed in CAN/ULC-S524. Thank you for bringing this to my attention. The next meeting of the Working Group is next month and I'm sure the subject will be raised.

I note that System Sensor has an addressable combination smoke/CO detector out. It's the AFCF/CO, is ULC Listed, and must be paired to the B200SCOA base (with built in sounder). The only ULC Listed panels I found that could be paired to this detector are made by Honeywell (Notifier Onyx Series). There's a special proviso to it's use as well which means it can't be used as a stand-alone CO detector (it's still termed a FIRE detector). You can read more about it here http://www.notifier.com/products/datash ... _60412.pdf.
Frank Kurz
http://www.firetechs.net
1 (888) 340-3473
FIRETEK
Site Admin
 
Posts: 69
Joined: Sat Aug 23, 2008 9:10
Location: Vancouver, B. C., Canada


Return to Ask a Tech!

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron